Butcher Baker – or just what did my ancestors do ?

It was one of those Geneameme challenges – what did your ancestors do ?

  • Auditor – Local Government – John Charles Joy – Penshurst,
  • Barmaid – Mary Adams – Tweed Heads
  • Boilermaker – Alf Joy – Everleigh Railway Workshops, Redfern Sydney
  • Butcher – Alf Joy – Sydney and on Merchant Ships
  • Carpenter – John Newland – Glasgow, Sydney, Thomas Power – Waterford, Ireland
  • Carrier – Charles Adams, Samuel Weatherstone – Grafton,
  • Domestic Service – Mary Robinson – Wellingrove, Mary Parker – Covent Garden London Chelsea England, Government House NSW,
  • Drover, Stationhand, Stockman – Ross Adams, Boggabilla, Charles Waters – Wellingrove, Samuel Weatherstone – Grafton,
  • Farmer – Henry Thomas Hicks – Austinmer – Thirroul, James Hicks – Russell Vale – Austinmer, Samuel Weatherstone – Grafton, Alexander McKenzie – Woonona, Taralga, Glen Logan,Bernard McCosker – Patricks Plains, Avard – Maitland, Morpeth, John Small & James Bradley – Kissing Point, Ryde, Bernard McCosker/McCusker – Ireland, Thomas Power – Singleton,
  • Farmer Labourer – Avards, McKenzie’s, McCosker’s, Weatherstone, Callcott, Tulloch, Watson- Waters,
  • Gardener – James Haldon Tulloch
  • Goldminer & Goldmine Investor – Alf Callcott – unknown,
  • Grazier – Charles William Barden & Cyril Barden – Boggabilla, Bernard McCosker – Patricks Plains
  • Horsebreaker – Cyril Barden – Boggabilla,
  • Justice of the Peace – Henry Hicks – Thirroul
  • Labourer – Charles Barden – Sussex England, James Bradley – London, Middlesex England, Thomas Calcott – England,
  • Landlord – Lucy Midson – Thirroul,
  • Lawyer – John Charles Joy – Penshurst,
  • Laundryworker – Mary Adams – Boggabilla,
  • Librarian – Mollie Joy – Thirroul,
  • Nurses Aide – Mary Parker – Sydney,
  • Mail Coach Proprietor – Charles William Barden – Boggabilla
  • Marine – John Small – England, Americas
  • Orchardist – William Midson – Ryde, Henry Hicks – Thirroul,
  • Painter & Decorator – Ross Adams, Toowoomba & Illawarra
  • Piano Teacher – Mollie Joy – Thirroul
  • Police Constable – Richard Hicks – Windsor NSW Australia
  • Politician – Henry Hicks – Thirroul,
  • Poundkeeper – William  Charles Barden – Yetman, James Haldon Tulloch – Hunter & New England
  • Process Worker – Mollie Joy – Thirroul
  • Publican – Bernard McCosker – Patricks Plains, Charles Waters – Collarenebri
  • Railway – Alfred Freeman Callcott, Russ Callcott, Thomas Callcott – Porter, Assistant Station Master, Station Master – Hunter Valley, Hornsby, Lyndhurst, Thirroul, Leeton,
  • Railway Navvy/Fettler – Joseph Robinson – Hunter Valley,
  • Real Estate Agent – Insurance Agent – Auctioneer – Alfred Freeman Callcott, Lucy Midson – Thirroul
  • Saddler – Edward Easton – Sussex England,
  • Sawyer / Cedar getter – James Hicks – Kangaroo Valley,
  • Shearer – Cyril Barden – NZ, Arthur Adams – Collarenebri, Boggabilla, Boomi, New England,
  • Shearers Cook – Arthur Adams, Boomi, Boggabilla
  • Shepherd – Angus McKenzie – Alexander McKenzie – Berkeley, Mangerton, Charles Watson/Waters – Hunter Valley
  • Shorthand Typist – Joan Callcott – Port Kembla
  • Soldier – Cyril Barden – Gallipoli, Western Front in Europe, Goondiwindi, Ross Adams – PNG, Borneo, Celebes,
  • Stonemason – Bernard McCosker/McCusker – Ireland
  • Tailor – John Newland – Glasgow
  • Wheelwright – Thomas Wright – Waterford, Ireland

More information needed –  Edward Midson, Avard, Richard Hicks, Patrick Byrnes, Charles William Barden, William Barden, Charles Barden,  Mary Parker, Sarah Barnes, Ann Daly, Margaret Howe, Letitia Dougherty, Jean McDonald, Urquhart, Anderson,

Advertisements
Posted in Hunter Valley, Railways | Tagged , | Leave a comment