Sailing across the Seas – from where my ancestors came

They came from many places in England, Scotland, Ireland, South Africa  & America – and arrived in the NSW Colony between 1788 & early 1860’s


KerrieAnne’s ancestors

  • Charles Barden & Harriet Easton (later Fraser)
    • Charles born in Winchelsea & Harriet born in Icclesham, Sussex – bounty immigrants on James Pattison in 1838
  • James Haldon Tulloch & Helen Anderson
    • James born Rothes Moray Scotland & Helen born Elgin Scotland – arrived unassisted on Earl Durham  in 1839
  • Bernard McCusker & Ellen McAlinna
    • Bernard – Lettergesh, Dromore, Tyrone, Northern Ireland & Ellen – Omagh, Tyrone, Northern Ireland- they were married at Yientina, Ireland (or Donacavey, Finton) aassisted immigrants on the Adam Lodge in 1837
  • Thomas Power
    • Kill, Waterford Ireland – transported for life in 1832 on Eliza II (4)
  • Daniel Patrick Byrnes & Julia Connor with their family including Jane Byrnes
    • Newbridge Kildare Ireland on the Elphinstone in 1840
  • Charles Adams
    • born in Albany USA (which one – there are many  in the USA) – and it’s unknown which ship or when – whaling or gold rush days ?
  • Samuel Weatherstone
    • born in London and transported for life on Earl Grey in 1838
  • Letitia Dougherty
    • born Londonderry Garvach (Garvagh ?) Tamory Moor Ireland and lived at Daysart, Londonderry, County Derry , Ireland & arrived on the Herald in 1844 – an assisted immigrant – note – too early for the Earl Grey Immigrant Girls scheme of 1840 – 1850
  • Charles Watson Waters
    • may have been transported as Charles Watson & changed name to Waters later – if so born in Bristol, convicted Devon Assizes and transported for life on Lord Lyndoch in 1838,
  • Jean McDonald
    • born Renfrewshire – living at Glasgow – believed to have been transported on Planter in 1839
  • Joseph Robinson & Elizabeth Stearns/Sterns
    • living at Great Shelford – arrived on Ellenborough in 1854, part of immigrants from UK to build the Great Northern Hunter River Railway
  • Thomas Calcott
    • transported for life on the Eden in 1840
  • Mary Freeman
    • of London and arrived on the Lady Clarke in 1841 – assisted immigrant ?
  • David Avard & Sarah Harmer
  • Edward Midson & Harriet Mears with their family including Willam
    • assisted immigrants on the SS Constitution in 1855
  • John Small
    • born Birmingham in what is now Spaghetti Junction area –  transported on Charlotte – arrived 1788 with the First Fleet
  • Mary Parker
    • of Covent Garden London – transported on Lady Penrhyn – arrived 1788 with the First Fleet
  • James Bradley
    • transported on Scarborough – arrived  1788 with the First Fleet
  • Sarah Barnes
    • of Bloomsbury London & transported for 7 years on Mary Ann and arrived in 1791 with the Third Fleet
  • Alfred George Joy
    • lived in Kensington London arrived in 1850’s – early 1860’s on unknown ship – Gold Rush
  • John Newlands  & Ann Ure
    • from Glasgow – though Newlands were from Bathgate Scotland – arrived assisted immigrants on the Portland in 1838
  • Richard James Hicks
    • of Kent and transported for 7 years on the Canada in 1801
  • Margaret Howe (later Whyte)
    • convicted at the Surrey Assizes and transported for 7 years on the Experiment – arrived in 1804
  • Thomas Brain
    • from Gloucester – transported on Coromandel – arrived 1802
  • Ann Dal(e)y
    • from Dublin Ireland – transported on the Elizabeth I (2) and arrived 1818
  • Angus & Mary McKenzie – Alexander McKenzie Jnr & Ann McLean & family
    • from Skye Scotland and arrived as assisted immigrants on the William Nicol in 1837

David’s ancestors .. Still Under Construction

  • Thomas Aron Tiearney
  • Rosetta Charlotte Roberts
  • Francis Byrne
    • transported  from County Wicklow Ireland
  • Peter Hibbs
    • Sailor on First Fleet Flag Ship Sirius in 1788 – from Swanage Dorset
  • Mary Pardoe
    • transported on Lady Juliana 1790
  • Thomas Crump
    • transported
  • Mary Johnson
    • transported
  • Terence O’Brien
    • transported
  • Mary Doyle
  • James William Smith and Jane Nunn with family including Mary Elizabeth Smith
    • from  Low Lights, Tynemouth, Northumberland – immigrated in 1891  ‘SS Ormuz’,
  • Amaziah Green – free
  • George Green – free
  • Thomas Bates
    • convict on the Neptune in the Second Fleet in 1790
  • Ann Griffin and parents
    • Arrived free on Britannia in the 3rd Fleet in 1791 – later married Thomas Bates
    • (note another Ann Griffin, convict ( 7 years/ life) arrived with the Albemarle in the 3rd Fleet and who married Michael Delaney which can create confusion)
  • Frances Johnson – Mills
    • transported
  • Henry Oliver
    • transported
  • Margaret Shildon – Sheldon
    • transported
  • Daniel Deering Matthew
    • remittance man
  •  Henry Gilbert and Margaret Ritchie
  • John Peed,
    • Finbar, Cork, Ireland immigrated free in 1838 in ‘Duchess of Northumberland’,
  • Mary Dwyer,
    • from Nenagh/Kilnafinch,Tipperary, Ireld  (daughter of John Dwyer and Bridget)
  • Robert Hamilton Whitelaw
  • Elizabeth Guy Jack

 

 

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment